1100 - 1300: | Registration |
1300 - 1400: | Opening Session (Chair: Michael Nyenhuis) |
1300-1305 | Michael Nyenhuis: Welcome and Opening Remarks |
1305-1310 | Stefano Nativi: Welcome Note by EGIDA |
1310-1315 | Gilles Ollier: Welcome Note on Behalf of the European Commission |
1315-1320 | Douglas Cripe: Welcome Note on Behalf of the GEO Secretariat |
1320-1340 | Guy-Romain Kinfoussia: Earth Information Needs of a Parliamentarian: The View from a Developing Country (ppt) |
1340-1400 | Victor Castillo: Earth Information Needs of a Intergovernmental Agency: The View from an UN Agency — UNCCD (ppt) |
1400 - 1535: | P1: Introducing EGIDA (Co-chairs: Stefano Nativi, Jay Pearlman) |
1400-1408 | Stefano Nativi: The EGIDA Project (ppt) |
1408-1423 | Stuart Marsh: Catalyzing Research and Development Funding for GEOSS (ppt) |
1423-1438 | Ian McCallum: Promoting Awareness and Benefits of GEO (ppt) |
1438-1453 | Nico Bonora: Outcomes of the EGIDA Workshop on the National Initiatives for Implementing GEO/GEOSS (ppt) |
1453-1508 | Paolo Mazzetti: EGIDA Methodology and Use Cases (ppt) |
1508-1523 | Russell Lefevre: EGIDA Dissemination (ppt) |
1523-1535 | All: Discussion |
1535 - 1600: | Coffee Break |
1600 - 1730: | P2: Role of Stakeholder Network and Advisory Board (Co-chairs: Michael Nyenhuis, Herbert Haubold) |
1600-1610 | Stefano Nativi: EGIDA Stakeholder Network and Advisory Board and Their Relevance for EGIDA and GEO (ppt) |
1610-1620 | Tamer Özalp: TÜBITAK's Role in EGIDA as a GEOSS Stakeholder (ppt) |
1620-1630 | Saurabh Sinah: IEEE's Role in EGIDA as a GEOSS Stakeholder (ppt) |
1630-1640 | Ivana Vasiljevic: University of Belgrade and its Role in EGIDA as a GEOSS Stakeholder (ppt) |
1640-1655 | Herbert Haubold: Participatory Processes in (Research) Projects (ppt) |
1655-1730 | All: Discussion: Elaborating a Common Understanding of the Stakeholder Network's Role in EGIDA |
1730 - 1830: | P3: Workshop Goals and Charter for Breakout Sessions (Co-Chairs: Hans-Peter Plag, Russell Lefevre) |
1730-1745 | Hans-Peter Plag: Workshop Goals and Expected Outcomes (ppt) |
1745-1800 | Russell Lefevre: Charter for Breakout Sessions (ppt) |
1800-1830 | All: Discussion: Goals of Breakout Sessions and Expected Workshop Outcomes |
1930 - 2130: | no-host Dinner |
0830 - 0900: | Coffee |
0900 - 1300: | B1: Stakeholder Network (Co-Chairs: Michael Nyenhuis, Hans-Peter Plag) |
0900-0920 | Jörn Hoffmann: The STC Road Map (ppt) |
0920-0940 | Michael Nyenhuis: The Role of the EGIDA Stakeholder Network in the GEO and GEOSS Context (ppt) |
0940-1000 | Hans-Peter Plag: Mapping Stakeholders and STC Road Map (ppt) |
1000-1020 | Giuseppe Manzella: Ensuring Stakeholder Input to the Review of the GEO Work Plan (ppt) |
1020-1050 | Russell Lefevre: Reaching Out to S&T Stakeholders (ppt) |
1050 - 1115: | Coffee Break |
1115-1130 | Francoise Pearlman and Jay Pearlman: Using GEOSS Workshops to get Input from Stakeholders in Requirements (ppt) |
1130-1145 | Bente Lilja Bye: Using new Media to Connect to Stakeholders in all SBAs (ppt) |
1145-1200 | Michael Diepenbroek: PANGAEA (Data Publisher for Earth & Environmental Science) in the Context of the ICSU World Data System (WDS) (ppt) |
1200-1215 | Rudy Husar: Earth Science Information Partnership (ESIP) (ppt) |
1215-1230 | Holm Voigt: GWSP Presentation and Potential Role in GEO (ppt) |
1230-1255 | All: Discussion of the Scope, Membership, and Activities of the EGIDA Stakeholder Network |
1255-1300 | Hans-Peter Plag: Membership, Activity Plan, and Working Mode of the EGIDA Stakeholder Network (ppt) |
1115 - 1300: | B2: Advisory Board (Co-Chairs: Douglas Cripe, Stuart Minchin) |
| Agenda. For an updated list of Advisory Board members, see here. |
1300 - 1400: | Lunch |
1400 - 1800: | B3: GEOSS S&T needs: Developing a processes for matching research funding and research teams (Co-Chairs: Gilles Ollier, Bente Lilja Bye) |
1400-1405 | Bente Lilja Bye and Gilles Ollier: Introduction to session — goals/outline of work |
1405-1450 | Per Koch: The OECD Governance of International Co-operation on Science, Technology and Innovation for Global Challenges project - developing methodologies for funding global challenges (ppt) |
1450-1530 | Maria Uhle: Belmont Forum/ICSU/ISSC Earth Visioning and Earth System Research for Global Sustainability initiative (ppt) |
1530 - 1600: | Coffee Break |
1600-1620 | Aris Kaloudis and Per Koch: ERANet- a European tool to fund overarching (national and disciplines) S&T activities (ppt) |
1620-1640 | Janos Bogardi: Global Water System Project (GWSP) support mechanism (ppt) |
1640-1710 | Gilles Ollier: European Commission's funding of GEOSS (ppt) |
1710-1730 | Douglas Cripe or Alexia Massacand: GEO – overview including workplan and CfP process (ppt) |
1730-1750 | Stuart Minchin: GEO gap analysis: Identifying research needs (ppt) |
1750-1800 | All: Discussion: Development of a Methodology for Funding Mechanisms (will be based on a discussion paper to be distributed at the Workshop and on previous presentations, see Draft position paper) |
1800-1810 | All: Discussion: Charter for a Combined GEO - ESRGS - OECD Funding Agency Forum (ppt) |
1400 - 1800: | B4: Linking GEOSS and S&T in all SBAs (Co-Chairs: Udo Gärtner, Kathy Fontaine)
|
1400-1415 | Udo Gärtner and Kathleen Fontaine: Introduction |
1415-1435 | Hans-Peter Plag: The GEOSS Portfolio for Science and Technology (html, ppt) |
1435-1455 | Jean-Louise Fellous: GEO and Science (ppt) |
1455-1515 | Wouter Los: Lifewatch (ppt) |
1530 - 1600: | Coffee Break |
1600-1620 | Sergio Cinnirella: Global Mercury Observation System (GMOS) (ppt) |
1620-1640 | Roberto Pastres: MEDINA (ppt) |
1640-1700 | Stefan Winkler-Nees: Research/Data Infrastructures (ppt) |
1700-1720 | Martin Schultz: Air Quality CoP (ppt) |
1720-1740 | Chris Justice: Agriculture CoP (ppt) |
1740-1800 | Udo Gärtner and Kathleen Fontaine: Wrap-Up |
0830 - 0900: | Coffee |
0900 - 1000: | P5: Reports from the Breakout Sessions (Co-Chairs: Bente Lilja Bye, Stefano Nativi) |
0900-0905 | Hans-Peter Plag: Summary Statement, Breakout Session B1 (ppt) |
0905-0910 | Stuart Minchin: Summary Statement, Breakout Session B2 |
0910-0925 | Russell Lefevre: Report from Breakout Session B3 |
0925-0940 | Udo Gärtner: Report from Breakout Session B4 (ppt) |
0940-1000 | All: Discussion: Identifying GEOSS Research Needs Across SBAs and Facilitating Resources |
1000 - 1100: | P6: Towards the implementation of the STC Roadmap (Co-Chairs: Jörn Hoffmann, Michael Nyenhuis) |
1000-1015 | Jörn Hoffmann: Current Progress Towards Implementing the S&T Road Map (ppt) |
1015-1100 | Discussion:
— Which are the Priority Actions of Implementation?
— How can Progress on These Priorities be Supported?
|
1100 - 1130: | Coffee Break |
1130 - 1245: | P7: Specific Activities and Contributions (Chair: Stuart Marsh) |
1130-1145 | Douglas Cripe: The Framework for Contributions: GEO Work Plan 2012-15 (pdf) |
1145-1200 | Athina Trakas: The Architecture Implementation Pilot: a Vehicle for new GEO S&T Actions (pdf) |
1200-1210 | Hans-Peter Plag: B1 Actions and Contribution Summary (ppt) |
1210-1220 | Stuart Minchin: B2 Actions and Contribution Summary |
1220-1230 | Russel Lefevre: B3 Actions and Contribution Summary |
1230-1240 | Udo Gärtner: B4 Actions and Contribution Summary |
1240-1245 | Stuart Marsh: Outlook: The S&T Road Map and the new GEO Structure |
1245 - 1300: | Final Remarks and Workshop Closing |